Accident Summary Nr: 101001.015 - Two employees sustained burns in flash fire and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279159.015 | 11/17/2017 | 213112 | Complete Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on November 16, 2017, two employees were involved in the removal of hydrate formation (blockage) in gas piping leaving PDC Energy tank battery, performing a single side blow down to dislodge hydrate formation. A hose was connected to a vac truck off the pig launcher line. Pressure from the upstream side of blockage pushed natural gas/NG fluids to the vac truck. One of three hatches on top of vac truck tank opened for venting of gases/vapors. One employee was at pig launcher valve to control flow of gases/liquids to vac truck. Flammable gases or vapors were ignited and flash fire resulted. Three workers were engulfed in flames. One pickup truck cab and engine compartment were destroyed. One employee died on November 22, 207, 6 days after sustaining burns, and a second employee died January 1, 2018, 46 days after sustaining burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279159.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | ||
| 2 | 1279159.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |