Accident Summary Nr: 101000.015 - Employee falls from top plate and injures back

Accident Summary Nr: 101000.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279147.01511/27/2017238130Force Framing Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a five-story multifamily building. He was on the fifth floor and rolling trusses along a top plate in preparation for their installation. One truss became caught by a pipe, and Employee #1 was pulled back. He fell to the next lower level, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a back injury.

Keywords: Back, Caught By, Fall, Installing, Material Handling, Pipe, Residential Construction, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1279147.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: