Accident Summary Nr: 101000.015 - Employee falls from top plate and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279147.015 | 11/27/2017 | 238130 | Force Framing Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a five-story multifamily building. He was on the fifth floor and rolling trusses along a top plate in preparation for their installation. One truss became caught by a pipe, and Employee #1 was pulled back. He fell to the next lower level, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a back injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279147.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |