Accident Summary Nr: 100998.015 - Employee looses balance while compacting material in a recyc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1265717.015 | 09/22/2017 | 811121 | 925 Collision Repair |
Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on September 18, 2017, an employee was using a box cutter to cut up large pieces of cardboard into smaller pieces. The employee picked up the cut pieces and carried them to the recycling bin stationed just outside the garage. The employee placed the cardboard pieces into the recycling bin. As soon as this employee finished, this employee setup a 5 Foot, 7 x Inch Gorilla Hybrid Step Ladder directly beside the recycling bin and climbed to the third step, 3 feet from ground. The employee stepped off of the third step of this ladder and into the recycling bin to manually compress the cardboard pieces to create more room for additional cardboard. After the employee completely entered the bin the employee suddenly lost his balance, resulting in the recycling bin to tip over. The employee's head and back struck the concrete floor resulting in head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1265717.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile body and related repairers |