Accident Summary Nr: 1009976 - Employee drowns during routine rescue exercise
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104943899 | 08/05/1991 | 9221 | 0 | Harbor Unit Nyc Police Dept/Unit"C" |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 11, 1991, Employee #1 was participating in a routine rescue exercise. He entered the water, remained afloat for approximately 10 minutes, then submerged and never came up. A 23-hour search ensued. His remains were eventually found in 45 ft of water very close to the spot where he went down. Employee #1 was not wearing a flotation device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104943899 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |