Accident Summary Nr: 1009943 - Employees injured in fire truck collision at intersection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115843757 | 06/02/1992 | 9224 | 0 | Engine #9 Ladder #6 Nyc Fd |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 31, 1992, Employees #1 through #11 were being transported to a fire scene; an engine was carrying five people and a ladder was carrying six. An obstructed view and inclement weather caused the vehicles to collide at an intersection. Employees #2 and #9 sustained head injuries. Employee #2 was ejected from the vehicle that he was riding in. The remaining employees sustained bruises and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115843757 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 115843757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 115843757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 115843757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 5 | 115843757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 6 | 115843757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 7 | 115843757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 8 | 115843757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 9 | 115843757 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 10 | 115843757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 11 | 115843757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |