Accident Summary Nr: 100994.015 - Employee is caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279131.015 | 11/27/2017 | 336212 | Utility Trailer Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on November 21, 2017, an employee was helping to place a panel on the rivet machine roller conveyors when a rivet jammed in the feeder tube. The employee attempted to clear the jam without depress the e-stop or having the machine locked out. Somehow the machine activated, the panel table moved and the employee was caught between a stationary and moving part. The employee received a laceration with a tear to right oblique muscle, and damage to small intestines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279131.015 | 51 | F | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |