Accident Summary Nr: 1009935 - Truck driver killed in motor vehicle accident

Accident Summary Nr: 1009935 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 07/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11586150207/06/199249530Bke 14 Nyc Department Of Sanitation

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on July 6, 1992, Employee #1 was driving an 18.1 ton garbage collection vehicle around a curved stretch of highway. Diminished traction because of inclement weather caused Employee #1 to lose control of his vehicle. The vehicle hit the shoulder wall at least three times, and hit the highway's center divider at least four times. The garbage truck spun continuously at each impact, which began and terminated in the right lane of the highway. Employee #1, who was found on the right shoulder of the highway, suffered trauma to the head and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, WALL, WORK RULES, SLIPPERY SURFACE, LOST CONTROL, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115861502 Fatality Other Garbage collectors