Accident Summary Nr: 100993.015 - Employee falls from truck bed and strikes head on ground and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273226.015 | 10/25/2017 | 484121 | Pro Fleet Transport Corp |
Abstract: On October 25, 2017, an employee was helping with unloading some steel light poles from a truck bed. The employee stepped back and tripped over some items that were strapped to the truck bed. The employee fell from the truck and struck his head on the compacted gravel surface. The employee was hospitalized and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273226.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |