Accident Summary Nr: 1009927 - Employee killed in fall from 2nd floor window

Accident Summary Nr: 1009927 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 02/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10493608302/25/199292240Rescue 4 Nyc Fd

Abstract: At 11:04 p.m. on February 24, 1992, in Queens, NY, Employee #1 was in a burning structure performing rescue operations. He became disoriented while inside a room with heavy smoke and, as he tried to locate a ventilated window, he fell from a second floor window. He sustained a head injury and died.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEAD, SMOKE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104936083 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa