Accident Summary Nr: 100992.015 - An employee falls through a skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 100992.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279121.01511/25/2017238160Galicia Roofing & Pressure Cleaning, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 25, 2017, an employee was performing roofing repair. The employee stood on skylight and fell 20 feet to the ground below. The employee died from the injuries suffered.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1279121.015 28 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: