Accident Summary Nr: 1009919 - Employees burned by steam after explosion at plant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108454711 | 11/16/1992 | 9224 | 0 | Rescue 4 Nyc Fd |
Abstract: On November 10, 1992, five fire fighters were conducting a search and rescue operation at a steam generating plant after an explosion occurred. When they arrived at the search area, Employees #1 and #2 entered an area of large piping and a flash tank. This area had an open metal grated stairwell leading to two upper levels. All five fire fighters were wearing OSHA approved turnout coats, boots, gloves, helmets, and SCBA with face masks. Employees #3, #4, and #5 soon followed Employees #1 and #2 into the search area to keep visual contact with them. Employees #3 and #5 saw steam coming toward them and the other two employees. They attempted to warn Employees #1 and #2 by hitting a halligan tool against the metal railing. The noise level was high and Employees #1 and #2 did not hear. All the employees were soon overcome by steam. Employee #2 dove from the second upper level, where he and Employee #1 were conducting a search. He then crawled out of the area. Employees #3, #4, and #5 also ran out. As Employee #1 attempted to jump through the railing, his SCBA became stuck on the midrail. After three attempts Employees #3, #4, and #5 were able to free him. All five fire fighters sustained burn injuries. Employees #1 and #2 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns on various parts of their bodies.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108454711 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 108454711 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
3 | 108454711 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
4 | 108454711 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
5 | 108454711 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |