Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100990.015 - Employee Sustains Burns While Arc Welding

Accident: 100990.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/11/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1279091.01511/21/2017Coosa Steel Corp

At 10:15 a.m. on November 11, 2017, Employee #1, a welder, was arc welding racks when he caught his shirt on fire. The employee sustained burns to his torso and hands, and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: arc welding, burn, clothing, fire, hand, torso, welder, welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1279091.015 32 M Hospitalized injury