Accident: 100990.015 - Employee Sustains Burns While Arc Welding
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1279091.015 | 11/21/2017 | Coosa Steel Corp |
At 10:15 a.m. on November 11, 2017, Employee #1, a welder, was arc welding racks when he caught his shirt on fire. The employee sustained burns to his torso and hands, and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1279091.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |