Accident Summary Nr: 100989.015 - Two employees are shocked when scaffold falls onto power lin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1279066.015 | 11/21/2017 | 236117 | Carlos Moran |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 21, 2017, Employees #1 and #2 and Coworker #1, construction workers working at a residential construction project, were preparing to work on a pump jack scaffold. Coworker #1 was on the building's roof and lifting a section of scaffold into place when the scaffold fell and made contact with an overhead power line. The power arced, and Employees #1 and #2, on the ground, were shocked. Emergency services were called, and the injured employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was treated for electric shock and burns and released. Employee #2, who was more severely injured, was admitted and treated for electric shock and burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1279066.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
||
2 | 1279066.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |