Accident Summary Nr: 100988.015 - Worker is injured when falling iron pipe hits head

Accident Summary Nr: 100988.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256929.01508/21/2017238210Robinson Company Contractor

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a multiemployer job site. He was working at the electrical panel when an abandoned 6-foot 2-inch cast iron vent pipe weighing approximately 24 pounds fell off the roof and hit his head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for blunt force head and face trauma, a concussion, a 4-centimeter long scalp laceration, and dental injuries.

Keywords: Concussion, Construction, Demolition, Face, Falling Object, Head, Laceration, Pipe, Scalp, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1256929.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Electricians