Accident Summary Nr: 100987.015 - Worker jumps from retracting ladder, fractures foot

Accident Summary Nr: 100987.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250973.01507/28/2017236118Aidan Collins & Sons Inc.

Abstract: At 2:54 p.m. on July 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a residential remodeling project. He had finished cleaning up materials on the roof and was climbing down a portable 24-foot extension ladder to the house's second floor. The ladder was secured at its base with a 2 by 4 block of wood, and it extended more than 3 feet beyond the roof. As Employee #1 descended, maintaining three points of contact, the lock on one of the rungs loosened, and the ladder began to retract. Employee #1 felt the ladder shifting, and he jumped, a distance of approximately 18 feet. Employee #1 fell into a ground hole and from there into a small drainage ditch. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for leg/foot fractures to his tibia and fibula.

Keywords: Descending, Ditch, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Residential Construction, Roof, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1250973.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters