Accident Summary Nr: 100986.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 100986.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278611.01511/21/2017236115Sax And Roscoe Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a two-story building. He was on the roof and fastening rafter tails to the building's rafters when he slipped and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including multiple rib fractures, a fractured hip, and a lacerated spleen.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Laceration, Leg, Rafter, Roof, Spleen

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278611.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter