Accident Summary Nr: 100985.015 - Employee crushes fingers while loading cart and amputates fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239465.015 | 06/13/2017 | 221121 | Southern California Edison Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 2, 2017, an employee was rolling wire onto a cable dolly and pinched his gloved hand between the rope and capstan. The employee pulled his hand free but had crushed his index and middle fingers. The employee amputated the tips of both fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239465.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |