Accident Summary Nr: 100982.015 - Employee is struck and killed when gas valve ruptures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279031.015 | 11/17/2017 | 213112 | Dover Artificial Lift Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 17, 2017, an employee was performing startup of an oil well. The pressure from the start-up caused a valve to rupture, striking the employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279031.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |