Accident Summary Nr: 1009810 - Two employees injured in gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124511197 | 10/26/1995 | 9531 | 0 | Marlboro Houses Nycha |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 20, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 responded to complaints of a gas leak in an apartment. They could not gain access on the first visit, despite the smell of natural gas in the hallway. They returned a second time but with the wrong passkey, then gained access on the third visit after obtaining the correct key from the management office. The employees immediately opened the windows for ventilation. Inside the apartment, they found that a gas stove, a flex hose, and shut-off valve were missing. Gas was flowing from a 0.75-in.-diameter pipe. Employee #1 tried to plug the pipe while Employee #2 went next door to report the missing items by telephone and to request a shut-off valve. Seconds later, with Employee #2 still on the phone, an explosion occurred in the apartment while Employee #1 was still inside. He suffered second- and third-degree burns on his hands, face, and other parts of his body. He was burned over more than 35 percent of his body. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124511197 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 124511197 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |