Accident Summary Nr: 100981.015 - Employee falls into hopper and breaks leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278083.015 | 11/17/2017 | 562111 | Mission Trail Waste Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:13 a.m. on November 15, 2017, an employee had thrown some boxes into the hopper of the truck and the boxes would not compress into the compactor. The employee climbed into the cab, pressed the compactor button twice and then climbed onto the side of the truck leaning over into truck head first. The employee tried pushing down on the boxes trying to get them to compact. The employee then slipped and fell into the hopper, breaking his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278083.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |