Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 1009802 - Fire Fighter Dies In Apartment Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 1009802 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 01/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12459417701/23/199692240Engine Co 265 & Ladder Co 121 Nycfd

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on January 5, 1996, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was fighting a blaze inside a third-floor apartment. The fire intensified due to unexpected high winds inside the apartment. Employee #1 tried to escape but became disoriented while still on the third floor. Two coworkers were able to escape safely through an exit stairwell. Employee #1 was later found unconscious on the third floor. He was transported to Peninsula General Hospital, where he died.

Keywords: firefighter, high wind, unconsciousness, work rules, fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124594177 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations