Accident Summary Nr: 100979.015 - Employee falls during concrete form removal and fractures hi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279016.015 | 11/20/2017 | 236116 | Baker Concrete Construction |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was engaged in removing a concrete form at a construction jobsite. He was anchored to the form so that he could attach a crane's hook. The crane then would lower the form to the ground. When Employee #1 climbed the form, it became unbalanced and fell. Employee #1 rode the form to the ground, a fall height of 10 feet, and was injured on impact. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured hip and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 9 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1279016.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: |