Accident Summary Nr: 100979.015 - Employee falls during concrete form removal and fractures hi

Accident Summary Nr: 100979.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279016.01511/20/2017236116Baker Concrete Construction

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was engaged in removing a concrete form at a construction jobsite. He was anchored to the form so that he could attach a crane's hook. The crane then would lower the form to the ground. When Employee #1 climbed the form, it became unbalanced and fell. Employee #1 rode the form to the ground, a fall height of 10 feet, and was injured on impact. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured hip and contusions.

Keywords: Anchor, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Crane, Crane Hook, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1279016.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons
Fatality Cause: