Accident Summary Nr: 100978.015 - Employee sustains amputation of finger while riding on a car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252893.015 | 08/02/2017 | 561730 | Brightview Llc |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on May 30, 2018, an employee was riding on the passenger side of a cart and winding weed wacker cord into bundles by winding the cord around his left fingers. A piece of the cord was dangling outside the cart and the cord got caught in the right rear wheel of the vehicle. The cord was wound around the employees left pinkie finger and the cord tightened as the vehicle moved forward. The employee's left pinkie finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252893.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |