Accident Summary Nr: 1009778 - Employee Dies From Smoke Asphyxiation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124486440 | 07/27/1994 | 9224 | 0 | Ladder Co 6 Nycfd |
Abstract: On June 5, 1994, while supervising a fire team, Employee #1, a lieutenant, collapsed and fell to the floor after breathing smoke produced by the fire. His lungs were seared and he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124486440 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |