Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 1009778 - Employee Dies From Smoke Asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 1009778 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 06/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12448644007/27/199492240Ladder Co 6 Nycfd

Abstract: On June 5, 1994, while supervising a fire team, Employee #1, a lieutenant, collapsed and fell to the floor after breathing smoke produced by the fire. His lungs were seared and he died.

Keywords: firefighter, oxygen deficiency, lung, asphyxiated, ppe, fire, inhalation, smoke, smoke inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124486440 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations