Accident: 1009760 - Fire Truck Tips Over With Firefighters In Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
115808305 | 08/05/1993 | 9224 | Engine Co 35 Ladder Co 14 |
Employees #1 and #2, both fire fighters, and three civilians were injured when ladder truck 14, responding to a rescue, tipped and slowly fell onto its side. Apparently, the stabilizers were not set or properly released. Both fire fighters and at least one of the civilians were in the bucket when the truck tipped over. Employee #1 had been operating the bucket.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115808305 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 115808305 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations |