Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 1009760 - Fire Truck Tips Over With Firefighters In Bucket

Accident: 1009760 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 08/04/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11580830508/05/19939224Engine Co 35 Ladder Co 14

Employees #1 and #2, both fire fighters, and three civilians were injured when ladder truck 14, responding to a rescue, tipped and slowly fell onto its side. Apparently, the stabilizers were not set or properly released. Both fire fighters and at least one of the civilians were in the bucket when the truck tipped over. Employee #1 had been operating the bucket.

Keywords: firefighter, outrigger, unsecured, work rules, fire truck, bucket elevator, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 115808305 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Firefighting occupations
2 115808305 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations