Accident Summary Nr: 100976.015 - Employee grabs machine to break fall and has finger amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279004.015 | 11/22/2017 | 237310 | Ecco Iii Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a job site. He was walking alongside a concrete finishing machine when he fell and grabbed the machine. Employee #1's finger was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279004.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |