Accident Summary Nr: 100975.015 - Employee is setting up furnace and suffers multiple burns to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279003.015 | 11/22/2017 | 331110 | Nucor Steel Tuscaloosa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 p.m. on November 22, 2017, an employee was preparing to pour sand into a furnace when some material fell from the furnace walls onto the employee's face and fingers. The employee suffered second and third degree burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279003.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |