Accident Summary Nr: 100973.015 - Employee falls 40 foot from a boom truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 100973.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274409.01510/31/2017561730Deole A. Priddy

Abstract: On October 31, 2017, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was trimming limbs from a tree while elevated in the basket of a boom truck. The employee fell approximately 40 feet through the tree branches to the ground below, and was killed.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Fall, Fall Protection, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1274409.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations