Accident Summary Nr: 100972.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when feeding material into
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278986.015 | 11/22/2017 | 332311 | Cst Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading 0.3125 inch hopper sheets into a roller. Employee #1 was using a hook with his right hand stabilize the material while his left hand was supporting and lifting the material. As he moved the material towards the roller, his left hand became caught between the leading edge of the material and the roller. As a result, Employee #1's left middle fingertip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278986.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |