Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 100971.015 - Employee Installing Elevator Is Injured When Elevator Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 100971.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267885.01510/04/2017238290Northwest Elevator & Contracting, Inc

Abstract: On October 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an elevator and lift company, was e ngaged in an elevator installation at a two-story structure. He was sitting on the elevator cage crossbeam when the cage unexpectedly descended. Emergency ser vices were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admi tted and treated for multiple back fractures and an injury to his urethra.

Keywords: back, elevator, fall, fall protection, falling object, fracture, ureter, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1267885.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: