Accident Summary Nr: 100971.015 - Employee Installing Elevator Is Injured When Elevator Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267885.015 | 10/04/2017 | 238290 | Northwest Elevator & Contracting, Inc |
Abstract: On October 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an elevator and lift company, was e ngaged in an elevator installation at a two-story structure. He was sitting on the elevator cage crossbeam when the cage unexpectedly descended. Emergency ser vices were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admi tted and treated for multiple back fractures and an injury to his urethra.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1267885.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |