Accident Summary Nr: 100970.015 - Employee is knocked down by unstable package and fractures k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241026.015 | 06/20/2017 | 484230 | Yrc Freight |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 5, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker with loading a pallet of merchandise onto a manually operated pallet jack before loading it into a truck. The load on the jack was not secured and the employee was struck by a box from the top of the load, knocking the employee to the ground and causing him to fall on top of his knee. The coworker saw that the employee's knee began to swell and Emergency Services was contacted. They responded and transported the employee to Kaiser Emergency Room where he was treated for a broken patella. The employee was scheduled for surgery as an outpatient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241026.015 | 67 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |