Accident Summary Nr: 100969674 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305392235 | 05/14/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Milford Construction |
Abstract: On May 14, 2002, Employee #1 was on the east side of the house installing the eaves so that new fascia and soffit could be installed. Employee #1 was on a 20-ft fiberglass extension ladder to install framing on the levels of the eaves. Employee #1 reached the maximum working level of the ladder but he could not finish framing the eaves. Employee #1 then went to the house and asked another employee to get a mobile scaffold unlocked for his use. Once the scaffold was unlocked and released from the house, Employee #1 pushed the scaffold to the east side of the house under the eave below the ridge that was approximately 23 ft above the ground. Employee #1 then placed the extension ladder on the top platform of the scaffold that was located approximately 12 ft above ground. The minimum length of the ladder was approximately 10 ft and that was how the ladder was configured for the use on the scaffold. The angle of the ladder was estimated to be approximately 45 degrees. Employee #1 then climbed the ladder and started installing 2-in. by 2-in. lumber under the eave. At approximately 11:47 a.m. while Employee #1 was installing the lumber, the scaffold tipped over and away from the house. The ladder also kicked out and Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. The other employees who were working in the house heard the noise of the falling scaffold and went outside to see what had happened. Employee #1 was laying on the ground unconscious. Employee #1 was transported to Pratt Regional Medical Center in Pratt, Kansas with severe back pain and was released several hours later. He sustained a concussion, bruised and sore back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305392235 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |