Accident Summary Nr: 100969.015 - Employee involved in truck maintenance has six fingers amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278968.015 | 11/21/2017 | 238110 | Ballard Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at the employer's location. Coworker #1 was doing maintenance work on a company pump truck and replacing the seals of a piston, and Employee #1 was assisting. As Employee #1 held the piston cup with both hands, the hydraulic cylinder engaged, and Employee #1's fingers were caught between the piston cup and the sleeve cylinder. Three fingers from each hand were amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of six fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278968.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |