Accident Summary Nr: 100968.015 - Employee is run over by tow truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 100968.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278619.01511/21/2017532111Sixt Rent A Car, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 21, 2017, an employee had just started his shift and was walking across the parking lot towards a group of drivers, like himself, to await instructions. As he cross the street inside parking lot, a tow truck was backing up and ran him over, resulting in fatal blunt force injuries.

Keywords: Struck By, Tow Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278619.015 75 M Fatality Driver-sales workers