Accident Summary Nr: 100967.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught between pipe a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278965.015 | 11/22/2017 | 333111 | Behlen Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 13, 2017, Employee #1 was holding a pipe and positioning it to be bent by a double bender machine. Employee #1's left index finger became caught between the pipe and machine, resulting in its amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278965.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |