Accident Summary Nr: 1009661 - Employee killed when struck by subway train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124464397 | 02/06/1996 | 4111 | 0 | Nycta Union St Sta N & B Line |
Abstract: On February 2, 1996, Employee #1, a signal maintenance helper, was painting stop arms in a subway tunnel. After being instructed by a coworker to clean up, he began walking with his back to an oncoming passenger train. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the train. He was pronounced dead by EMS technicians at the scene, and his body was removed to the Kings County Morgue in Brooklyn, NY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124464397 | Fatality | Other | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |