Accident Summary Nr: 100965.015 - Employee at excavation is sickened by inhalation of chemical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278946.015 | 11/17/2017 | 238910 | Environmental & Infrastructure Group |
Abstract: At 1:51 p.m. on November 16, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an excavation and demolition company, were engaged in excavation work at a multiemployer construction project for a commercial building. They were digging soil with a backhoe when they struck a buried cylinder whose contents, at the time of this report, were unknown. Employee #1 inhaled and was sickened by this unknown substance. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1278946.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |