Accident Summary Nr: 100965.015 - Employee at excavation is sickened by inhalation of chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 100965.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278946.01511/17/2017238910Environmental & Infrastructure Group

Abstract: At 1:51 p.m. on November 16, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an excavation and demolition company, were engaged in excavation work at a multiemployer construction project for a commercial building. They were digging soil with a backhoe when they struck a buried cylinder whose contents, at the time of this report, were unknown. Employee #1 inhaled and was sickened by this unknown substance. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated.

Keywords: Backhoe, Chemical, Chemical Vapor, Construction, Cylinder, Excavation, Inhalation, Respiratory, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1278946.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: