Accident Summary Nr: 100964.015 - Employee catches thumb between press brake dies and amputate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278952.015 | 11/22/2017 | 811310 | Fusion Tech Integrated, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 16, 2017, an employee was using a Cincinnati Press Brake to bend material. The employee's left hand thumb was caught in between the upper die and lower die while bending a piece of material and was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1278952.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |