Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 1009620 - Two Employees Killed When Struck By Backing Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 1009620 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 07/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12446990907/30/199642120Glendale Yard Nycdot

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were walking with their backs to a backing 20-ton dump truck. They were run over and killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, work rules, dump truck, struck by, run over, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124469909 Fatality Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators
2 124469909 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators