Accident Summary Nr: 100961.015 - Employee is caught in stair tower and suffers multiple bone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278943.015 | 11/20/2017 | 336611 | Detyens Shipyards, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 19, 2017, an employee was lifting the brow from a ship in a dry dock with a remote control hooked up to a tower crane and the brow moved in a forward direction. The employee fell off the brow onto the weathered deck of the ship and the employee was caught in the guard rails of the stair platform tower. The employee suffered multiple broken and fractured bones. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1278943.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. |