Accident Summary Nr: 100960.015 - Roofer slips on debris and falls and fractures heels

Accident Summary Nr: 100960.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278939.01511/22/2017238160Ddr Roofing, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a two-story residential structure. As he moved from one area of the roof to another, he slipped on a piece of loose debris and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to heel bones in both feet.

Keywords: Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Housekeeping, Lanyard, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1278939.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: