Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 1009596 - One Fire Fighter Killed And One Injured During Tenement Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 1009596 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 10/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12446500610/26/199592240Rescue Co 4 Nycfd

Abstract: On October 8, 1995, Employees #1 and #2, both fire fighters, sustained multiple burns while conducting search and rescue activities during a tenement fire. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: firefighter, fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124465006 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 124465006 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported