Accident Summary Nr: 1009596 - One Fire Fighter Killed And One Injured During Tenement Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124465006 | 10/26/1995 | 9224 | 0 | Rescue Co 4 Nycfd |
Abstract: On October 8, 1995, Employees #1 and #2, both fire fighters, sustained multiple burns while conducting search and rescue activities during a tenement fire. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124465006 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 124465006 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |