Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 1009588 - One Employee Killed, Three Injured While Fighting Fire

Accident: 1009588 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 02/05/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12446437102/28/19969224Engine 310 Nycfd

Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 through #4 were injured when the roof collapsed while they were fighting a fire.

Keywords: roof collapse, fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 124464371 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations
2 124464371 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
3 124464371 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
4 124464371 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations