Accident Summary Nr: 1009570 - Two employees injured when struck by bus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124591504 | 09/08/1995 | 4111 | 0 | Nyc Ta Mabstoa Pier 57 Hudson Depot |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on August 30, 1995, a bus operator was parking the bus in reverse. Employees #1 and #2 were looking for a bus with their backs to the backing bus. The bus operator was not able to see them because the bus design obstructed his rear view. Employees #1 and #2 neither saw nor heard the bus prior to being struck. Both employees were taken by EMS ambulances to local hospitals. Suffering a knee laceration, Employee #2 was treated at St. Claire's Hospital and released the same day. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and was hospitalized at St. Vincent's Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124591504 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
2 | 124591504 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |