Accident Summary Nr: 100957.015 - Employee is struck on head by hydraulic hose and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278927.015 | 11/21/2017 | 221320 | Watertown City Wwtp |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on November 20, 2017, an employee was working on a hydraulic leak on Filter Press #1 at the Pollution Control Plant. The employee was struck on the left side of his head by a high pressure hydraulic hose which was released from a tee fitting. The employee sustained trauma to the head when struck by the high pressure hydraulic hose fitting and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278927.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |