Accident Summary Nr: 100956.015 - Employee is processing frozen food trays and amputates finge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243415.015 | 06/29/2017 | 311812 | Astrochef, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on June 22, 2017, an employee was working as a food processor in a frozen foods manufacturing plant. The employee was removing frozen food trays from a locally built conveyor belt before placing them on a wrapper tray in the Kosher Room. A description of how the injury occurred was not available. However, the employee amputated the tip of his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243415.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |