Accident Summary Nr: 1009554 - Employee's hand amputated in compactor's pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124536129 | 05/12/1995 | 4953 | 0 | Nyc Dos Dist 7 Qns East |
Abstract: While loading garbage bags, Employee #1 slipped and caught his arm in a pinch point behind the compactor's packing ram. The employee's hand was sheared off above the wrist. Doctors were unable to reattach it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124536129 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |