Accident Summary Nr: 100954.015 - Employee is caught by panel maker and suffers several broken

Accident Summary Nr: 100954.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278905.01511/14/20172439321213317718801 - Riddle Laminators Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 6. 2017, An employee was walking through a work area where a panel was being glued. A coworker placed a core layer on the panel and a second coworker started to roll the case up. The employee's midsection of his body was pinned between the rolls. The employee fell over when his coworker stopped operations. The employee suffered several broken ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Fracture, Pinned, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1278905.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: