Accident Summary Nr: 100953.015 - Employee is struck and killed by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 100953.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278887.01511/21/20171629238910136476 - Earnhardt Grading, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:38 p.m. on November 20, 2017, an employee was spotting the location for a dump truck to dump a load of dirt. The employee was facing the dump truck. A D-6 dozer was back dragging fresh tracks made by the previous dump truck. The D-6 dozer was still backing up when it struck the employee with the right track and ran over the employee resulting in fatal injuries.

Keywords: Bulldozer, Dump Truck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278887.015 48 M Fatality Occupation not reported