Accident Summary Nr: 100953.015 - Employee is struck and killed by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278887.015 | 11/21/2017 | 1629 | 238910 | 136476 - Earnhardt Grading, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:38 p.m. on November 20, 2017, an employee was spotting the location for a dump truck to dump a load of dirt. The employee was facing the dump truck. A D-6 dozer was back dragging fresh tracks made by the previous dump truck. The D-6 dozer was still backing up when it struck the employee with the right track and ran over the employee resulting in fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1278887.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |