Accident Summary Nr: 100952.015 - Employee is struck by falling panels and his leg is fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 100952.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278876.01511/22/2017238130Universe Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction materials company, was sorting through wood panels on a push truck. The panels weighed up to 300 pounds each, and the push truck, which measured 10 feet long by 3 feet wide, lacked brakes for locking its six wheels. Employee #1 stepped on the push truck, and 10 to 15 of the panels tumbled over and fell on him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his left leg's fibula and tibia bones, plus contusions and abrasions to his legs.

Keywords: Brake, Cart, Construction, Contusion, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Unsecured Panel, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1278876.015 56 M Hospitalized injury