Accident Summary Nr: 100952.015 - Employee is struck by falling panels and his leg is fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278876.015 | 11/22/2017 | 238130 | Universe Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction materials company, was sorting through wood panels on a push truck. The panels weighed up to 300 pounds each, and the push truck, which measured 10 feet long by 3 feet wide, lacked brakes for locking its six wheels. Employee #1 stepped on the push truck, and 10 to 15 of the panels tumbled over and fell on him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his left leg's fibula and tibia bones, plus contusions and abrasions to his legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278876.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |